Back to Blog
By
•9 min read•Updated

Average Salary in Switzerland in 2026 (By Role, City and Industry)

The median gross monthly salary for full-time work in Switzerland is CHF 7,024 (2024 Swiss Earnings Structure Survey). The official figures by occupation, industry and region, the P10/P90 spread and gender gap, and a worked example for checking an offer.

You have a Swiss salary figure in front of you, an offer, a job advert or a number a recruiter mentioned, and you want to know whether it is normal. The official reference is the Federal Statistical Office's (FSO) 2024 Swiss Earnings Structure Survey: a median gross monthly wage of CHF 7,024 for a full-time position.

That one number is where most salary pages stop. It is more useful with the spread around it, the regional and industry tables it comes from, and a clear idea of what the FSO counts as a monthly wage. All figures on this page are from the 2024 ESS unless stated otherwise.

The 2024 figures at a glance

Measure (2024 ESS)Figure
Median gross monthly wage, full-timeCHF 7,024 (2022: CHF 6,788)
Lowest-paid 10% (P10) earned less thanCHF 4,635
Highest-paid 10% (P90) earned more thanCHF 12,526
Low-wage threshold (two-thirds of the median)CHF 4,683; 10.8% of jobs below it
Gender pay gap (median)8.4% (2022: 9.5%)
Employees receiving a 13th-month salary75.9%
Employees receiving a bonus32.6%, averaging CHF 11,967 a year

The P10 and P90 figures are the ones to keep in mind. Eight in ten full-time employees in Switzerland earned between roughly CHF 4,600 and CHF 12,500 a month in 2024. An offer outside that band is not wrong, but it is unusual, and it should come with a reason.

The figures come from the FSO's earnings structure pages and the full press release, published on 25 November 2025. The English release contains only the summary; the detail is in German, French and Italian.

What the FSO counts as a monthly wage

Most mistakes in comparing Swiss salaries come from comparing different things. The ESS figure is:

  • Gross, including the employee's own social security contributions.
  • Standardised to full time: 40 hours a week over 4â…“ weeks, so part-time and full-time jobs can be compared.
  • Inclusive of extras: the October wage plus regular bonuses, benefits in kind, shift, night and Sunday allowances, one twelfth of the 13th-month salary and one twelfth of annual special payments or bonuses.
  • Exclusive of family and child allowances.

So if an employer quotes you CHF 7,000 "times 13", the comparable FSO figure is CHF 7,583 (7,000 × 13 ÷ 12), not CHF 7,000.

Median versus average

The FSO defines the median as the wage at which half of jobs pay more and half pay less. The average, or mean, is the sum of all wages divided by the number of employees. The press release says explicitly that the two are not to be confused.

The difference matters because pay is lopsided. A few very high salaries in banking or senior management raise the mean without moving the median, so an "average Swiss salary" quoted as a mean will look higher than what a typical employee earns. The FSO uses the median as its reference value for descriptive figures, and so does this page. When a website gives a single "average salary in Switzerland" without saying which, and without a year, I would not rely on it.

Average salary by industry

The FSO's table by economic section gives the median together with the lower quartile (Q1, 25% earn less) and upper quartile (Q3, 25% earn more). Gross monthly wage, full-time, 2024 ESS:

Economic section (2024 ESS)Q1MedianQ3
Financial and insurance activities7,55510,19213,629
Information and communication7,2719,47312,182
Public administration and defence; social security7,3068,87210,850
Energy supply7,3408,81110,784
Education6,9428,74510,774
Professional, scientific and technical activities6,6268,40511,470
Real estate activities5,8067,2399,280
Manufacturing5,6326,9729,052
Other service activities5,0956,9489,042
Human health and social work5,6206,8438,361
Arts, entertainment and recreation5,2386,6808,724
Construction5,8006,6167,785
Mining and quarrying6,0096,6047,528
Water supply, waste management5,4426,4657,937
Transportation and storage5,2676,4138,009
Trade; repair of motor vehicles4,9506,0128,116
Administrative and support services4,7565,6946,938
Accommodation and food services4,2104,7345,548
All sections5,5247,0249,326

Sections are broad. Manufacturing, for example, mixes food production with pharmaceuticals. The FSO also quotes medians for narrower branches in 2024: the tobacco industry CHF 14,304, banks CHF 10,723, pharmaceuticals CHF 10,159, information technology CHF 9,874 and research and development CHF 9,139 at the top; engineering CHF 7,632, wholesale CHF 7,478, aviation CHF 7,134 and construction CHF 6,616 in the middle; retail CHF 5,214, hotels and restaurants CHF 4,744, accommodation CHF 4,715 and personal service activities CHF 4,496 at the bottom.

Low-paid jobs cluster in the same branches. The share of jobs below the low-wage threshold was 56.3% in personal services, 48.7% in accommodation, 47.8% in food service and 24.6% in retail, against 0.6% in banks and 0.8% in insurance. For a closer look at one high-paying branch, see the pharma jobs guide.

Average salary by city and region

The FSO does not publish official medians for individual cities. It publishes seven major regions, each a group of cantons, so a city figure means the figure for its region. I have taken out the city ranges this page used to carry, because no FSO table backs them.

Major region (cantons)Cities in itMedian 2024P10 / P90 2024
Zurich (ZH)Zurich, WinterthurCHF 7,502below 4,761 / above 13,970
Northwestern Switzerland (BS, BL, AG)Basel, AarauCHF 7,156below 4,689 / above 12,918
Central Switzerland (LU, UR, SZ, OW, NW, ZG)Lucerne, ZugCHF 7,092below 4,745 / above 12,856
Lake Geneva Region (VD, VS, GE)Geneva, Lausanne, SionCHF 6,998below 4,585 / above 12,636
Espace Mittelland (BE, FR, SO, NE, JU)Bern, Fribourg, NeuchâtelCHF 6,964below 4,737 / above 11,734
Eastern Switzerland (GL, SH, AR, AI, SG, GR, TG)St. Gallen, ChurCHF 6,623below 4,563 / above 11,030
Ticino (TI)Lugano, BellinzonaCHF 5,708below 3,783 / above 10,012

The P10 and P90 values come from the chart data on the same FSO page. The spread is wider at the top than at the bottom. Between Zurich and Ticino the P90 differs by almost CHF 4,000 a month, while the P10 differs by less than CHF 1,000. The FSO attributes regional differences largely to where high value-added industries are concentrated, and by the structure of regional labour markets.

Average salary by role: occupation, position and education

The FSO publishes wages by occupation group, not by job title, so this page no longer quotes figures for software engineers, product managers or other named roles. Every job in the survey is coded in the Swiss occupational classification CH-ISCO-19, and the FSO reports medians for its major groups and four skill levels. It also measures professional position and education, which explain much of the gap between two people in the same occupation.

By occupation skill level

The FSO's table by groups of occupations sorts the ISCO major groups into four skill levels. Gross monthly wage, full-time, 2024 ESS:

Skill level (2024 ESS)Occupations includedMedian
Level 4 (ISCO groups 1 and 2)Managers; professionals (intellectual and scientific occupations)CHF 9,331
Level 3 (ISCO group 3)Technicians and associate professionalsCHF 7,523
Level 2 (ISCO groups 4 to 8)Clerks; service and sales workers; skilled agricultural and fishery workers; craft and related trades workers; plant and machine operators and assemblersCHF 5,866
Level 1 (ISCO group 9)Elementary occupations, such as simple physical or manual workCHF 5,121

The same page splits the major groups by sex. In 2024 the median was CHF 10,787 for male managers and CHF 9,088 for female managers; CHF 9,652 and CHF 8,492 for male and female professionals; CHF 7,964 and CHF 6,927 for technicians and associate professionals. Clerical support workers were the one group where women's median (CHF 6,400) was above men's (CHF 6,319). To find which group a job belongs to, the FSO points to the CH-ISCO-19 search on its interoperability platform.

By professional position and region

Region (2024 ESS median)Upper and middle managementLower managementResponsible for execution of workNo management function
Zurich12,37810,4058,3186,507
Lake Geneva Region11,6979,6137,5896,378
Northwestern Switzerland11,2199,5788,2766,552
Central Switzerland10,7369,1327,7986,454
Espace Mittelland10,5139,1067,6546,397
Eastern Switzerland9,7468,4497,1626,149
Ticino9,1327,2576,1165,254
Switzerland11,1749,4937,7406,368

Education sets the baseline. In 2024 a full-time employee with a university of applied sciences degree had a median of CHF 9,288, and one with a federal VET certificate (EFZ) CHF 6,390. But position decides the rest: with an EFZ, a job with a high level of responsibility paid CHF 8,252 against CHF 6,162 without, and a university graduate in a job without responsibility earned CHF 8,645.

Two further findings from the press release are relevant if you are moving to Switzerland. In jobs without a management function, Swiss employees had a median of CHF 6,765, against CHF 5,421 for B-permit holders, CHF 6,034 for C-permit holders and CHF 5,950 for cross-border commuters. In jobs with a high level of responsibility the FSO found the reverse, with foreign employees earning more than Swiss employees. And the gender gap grows with seniority: 14.0% in high-responsibility jobs, 5.2% in jobs without a management function.

Worked example: checking an offer against the FSO figures

This is an illustrative example with made-up offer figures; the benchmarks are real 2024 ESS values. Lena is offered a software developer job at a company in the canton of Zurich: CHF 105,000 gross a year, paid in 13 instalments, on a 42-hour week, with no people to manage.

  1. Put it on the FSO basis. The 13th instalment is already inside the annual figure, so divide by 12: CHF 105,000 ÷ 12 = CHF 8,750. Standardise to 40 hours: CHF 8,750 × 40 ÷ 42 = CHF 8,333.
  2. National median: CHF 7,024. The offer is about 19% above it.
  3. Regional median: Zurich, CHF 7,502. About 11% above.
  4. Region by position: Zurich, responsible for execution of work, CHF 8,318; no management function, CHF 6,507. The offer matches the first and is well above the second.
  5. Sector: information and communication, national median CHF 9,473, Q1 CHF 7,271, Q3 CHF 12,182. The offer sits in the second quartile, below the sector median.
  6. Occupation: software developers belong to the professionals major group, skill level 4, with a median of CHF 9,331. The offer is about CHF 1,000 below it.

My reading: the offer is fine for the region and the level, and below the middle of both its sector and its occupation group. The step people skip is the hours: on a 40-hour week the same salary would be CHF 8,750, clearly above the Zurich benchmark at step 4 rather than level with it. If Lena has several years of experience, I would anchor a counter-offer on the sector median rather than the regional one, because that is the comparison the employer's competitors are paying against. The salary negotiation guide covers how to make that ask.

One limit: the FSO pages used here do not cross region with sector or occupation. The FSO's STAT-TAB database can build that table (in French and German) if you need a sharper benchmark.

If you need a work permit

Salary is part of the permit decision for non-EU nationals. SEM requires pay and employment terms to match local, professional and sectoral conditions, so the tables above are roughly what a canton looks at. The Swiss work permit guide explains the procedure and the 2026 quotas (4,500 B and 4,000 L permits for third-country workers), and applying for jobs in Switzerland as a foreigner covers the search itself.

Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average salary in Switzerland?

The Federal Statistical Office's 2024 Swiss Earnings Structure Survey puts the median gross monthly wage for a full-time position at CHF 7,024, up from CHF 6,788 in 2022. The lowest-paid 10% earned less than CHF 4,635 a month and the highest-paid 10% more than CHF 12,526. The FSO uses the median rather than the mean as its reference figure.

What is the difference between the median and the average salary?

The median is the wage with half of employees earning more and half earning less. The average (mean) adds up all wages and divides by the number of employees, so a small number of very high salaries pulls it up. The FSO warns that the two should not be confused.

Which industries pay the most in Switzerland?

In the 2024 ESS, branches with high added value paid well above the CHF 7,024 median: the tobacco industry (CHF 14,304), banks (CHF 10,723), pharmaceuticals (CHF 10,159) and information technology (CHF 9,874). Personal service activities (CHF 4,496), accommodation (CHF 4,715), hotels and restaurants (CHF 4,744) and retail (CHF 5,214) were at the bottom.

What is the average salary in Zurich, Geneva or Basel?

The FSO publishes major regions rather than cities. In 2024 the median was CHF 7,502 in the Zurich region, CHF 7,156 in Northwestern Switzerland (which includes Basel), CHF 6,998 in the Lake Geneva Region (Geneva, Vaud, Valais) and CHF 5,708 in Ticino.

How big is the gender pay gap in Switzerland?

The median gap between women and men was 8.4% in 2024, down from 9.5% in 2022, 10.8% in 2020 and 11.5% in 2018. It is larger in jobs with a high level of responsibility (14.0%) and smaller in jobs without a management function (5.2%).

What counts as a low wage in Switzerland?

The FSO follows the Eurostat and OECD definition: a full-time wage below two-thirds of the median. For 2024 that threshold was CHF 4,683 a month, and 10.8% of jobs fell below it.

Is CHF 100,000 a good salary in Switzerland?

Divided by 12 it is about CHF 8,333 a month, above the national median of CHF 7,024 and above every major-region median in 2024. Whether it is good for you depends on the sector: it is below the 2024 median for pharmaceuticals (CHF 10,159) and banks (CHF 10,723), and well above the median for retail (CHF 5,214).

How often are Swiss salary statistics updated?

The Swiss Earnings Structure Survey is carried out every two years, in October, and has been since 1994. The 2024 results were published on 25 November 2025, so 2024 is the latest year with official figures.